CSSP Board History
2022
Chair: Mike Grusak (CSSA) Chair-Elect: Donna Nelson (ACS) Past Chair: Lisa Keefe (ACA) Treasurer: Joseph Ferrara (ACA) Secretary: Patricia Simmons (NSTA) At-Large: David Baltensperger (SSSA) At-Large: John Downing (ASLO) At-Large: Lucinda Johnson (SFS) At-Large: Jennifer Tank (SFS) At-Large: April Ulery (SSSA) Alumni: Sharon Mosher (AGI) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)
2021
Chair: Lisa Keefe (ACA) Chair-Elect: Mike Grusak (CSSA) Past Chair: Malcolm Butler (ASTE) Treasurer: Joseph Ferrara (ACA) Secretary: Patricia Simmons (NSTA) At-Large: John Downing (ASLO) At-Large: Lucinda Johnson (SFS) At-Large: Jennifer Tank (SFS) At-Large: April Ulery (SSSA) Alumni: Sharon Mosher (AGI) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)
2020
Chair: Malcolm Butler (ASTE) Chair-Elect: Lisa Keefe (ACA) Past Chair: David Baltensperger (CSSA) Treasurer: Joseph Ferrara (ACA) Secretary: Mike Grusak (CSSA) At-Large: John Downing (ASLO) At-Large: Lucinda Johnson (SFS) At-Large: Jennifer Tank (SFS) At-Large: Patricia Simmons (NSTA) Alumni: Sharon Mosher (AGI) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)
2019
Chair: David Baltensperger (CSSA) Chair-Elect: Malcolm Butler (ASTE) Past Chair: Deborah Bronk (ASLO) Treasurer: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI) Secretary: Mike Grusak (CSSA) At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T) At-Large: Joseph Ferrara (ACA) At-Large: Lisa Keefe (ACA) At-Large: Donna Nelson (ACS) Alumni: Sharon Mosher (AGI) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)
2018
Chair: Deborah Bronk (ASLO) Chair-Elect: David Baltensperger (CSSA) Past Chair: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Treasurer: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI) Secretary: Susan Weller (ESA) At-Large: Robert Twilley (CERF) At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T) At-Large: Malcolm Butler (ASTE) At-Large: Mike Grusak (CSSA) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)
2017
Chair: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Chair-Elect: Deborah Bronk (ASLO) Past Chair: Dave Penrose (SFS) Treasurer: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI) Secretary: David Baltensperger (CSSA) At-Large: Susan Weller (ESA) At-Large: Robert Twilley (CERF) At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T) At-Large: Malcolm Butler (ASTE) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2016
Chair: Dave Penrose (SFS) Chair-Elect: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Past Chair: John Downing (ASLO) Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Secretary: Darrell Fisher (HPS) At-Large: David Baltensperger (CSSA) At-Large: Malcolm Butler (ASTE) At-Large: Darrell R. Fisher (HPS) At-Large: Suzanne Johnson (APA) At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T) President: Madeleine Jacobs (CSSP) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2015
Chair: John Downing (ASLO) Chair-Elect: Dave Penrose (SFS) Past Chair: Patricia Simmons (NSTA) Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Secretary: Judith Kelly (ACA) At-Large: David Baltensperger (CCSA) At-Large: Darrell FIsher (HPS) At-Large: Suzanne Johnson (APA) At-Large: Robert Weidenmann (ESA) At-Large: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI) President: Madeleine Jacobs (CSSP) President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2014
Chair: Patricia E. Simmons (NSTA) Chair-Elect: John Downing (ASLO) Past Chair: Paul Bertsch (SSSA) Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Secretary: Judith Kelly (ACA) At-Large: Darrell FIsher (HPS) At-Large: Suzanne Johnson (APA) At-Large: Dave Penrose (SFS) At-Large: Robert Weidenmann (ESA) At-Large: Greg Lardy (ASAS) Acting President: Gordon Nelson (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2013
Chair: Paul Bertsch (SSSA) Chair-Elect: Patricia E. Simmons (NSTA) Past Chair: Ralph James (SPIE) Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS) Secretary: John Downing (ASLO) At-Large: Eustace Dereniak (SPIE) At-Large: John Geissman (GSA) At-Large: Gary Pierznski (SSSA) At-Large: Judith A. Kelly (ACA) At-Large: Kathy Trundle (ASTE) Acting President: Gordon Nelson (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2012
Chair: Ralph James (SPIE) Chair-Elect: Paul Bertsch (SSSA) Past Chair: George Corcoran (SoT) Treasurer: Deborah Bronk (ASLO) Secretary: Patricia E. Simmons (NSTA) At-Large: Grayson Brown (ESA) At-Large: John Downing (ASLO) At-Large: Maria Gallo (CSSA) At-Large: Judith A. Kelly (ACA) At-Large: Steven Weller (BSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Treasurer Elect: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
2011
Chair: George Corcoran (SoT) Chair-Elect: Ralph James (SPIE) Past Chair: Arthur Bienenstock (APS) Treasurer: Deborah Bronk (ASLO) Secretary: Paul Bertsch (SSSA) At-Large: Don Beitz (FASS) At-Large: Skip Hobbs (AGI) At-Large: Susan Brawley (PSA) At-Large: Judith A. Kelly (ACA) At-Large: Robert Barnhill (SACNAS) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2010
Chair: Arthur Bienenstock (APS) Chair-Elect: George Corcoran (SOT) Past Chair: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS) Treasurer: John M. Sharp, Jr. (GSA) Secretary: Sabine U. O'Hara (USSEE) At-Large: Thomas Bohan (AAFS) At-Large: Deborah Bronk (ASLO) At-Large: Rick Duschi (NARST) At-Large: Joe Francisco (ACS) At-Large: Ralph James (SPIE) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2009
Chair: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS) Chair-Elect: Arthur Bienenstock (APS) Past Chair: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO) Treasurer: James G. Glimm (AMS) Secretary: Henry S. Kepner, Jr. (NCTM) At-Large: George B. Corcoran (SOT) At-Large: Nicholas H. Aumen (NABS) At-Large: Robert W. Howarth (CERF) At-Large: Sabine U. O'Hara (USSEE) At-Large: John Sharp, Jr. (GSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2008
Chair: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO) Chair-Elect: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS) Past Chair: Kenneth E. Melson (AAFS) Treasurer: William A. Thomas (GSA) Secretary: Linda Froschauer (NSTA) At-Large: Arthur Bienenstock (APS) At-Large: George B. Corcoran (SOT) At-Large: Donald Jackson (AFS) At-Large: Waldemar Karwowski (HFES) At-Large: Pamela Soltis (BSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2007
Chair: Kenneth E. Melson (AAFS) Chair-Elect: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO) Past Chair: Ronald Phillips (CSSA) Treasurer: Judith S. Bond (ASBMB) Secretary: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS) At-Large: James F. Baur (SX) At-Large: Marvin J. Dainoff (HFES) At-Large: Francis (Skip) Fennell (NCTM) At-Large: Linda Froschauer (NSTA) At-Large: William A. Thomas (GSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2006
Chair: Ronald Phillips (CSSA) Chair-Elect: Kenneth E. Melson (AAFS) Past Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA) Treasurer: William A. Morgan (SEPM) Secretary: Patricia E. Simmons (ASTE) At-Large: James G. Arthur (AMS) At-Large: Marvin L. Cohen (APS) At-Large: Nancy B. Grimm (ESA) At-Large: Toby M. Horn (NABT) At-Large: Edward L. Schneider (BSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2005
Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA) Chair-Elect: Ronald Phillips (CSSA) Past Chair: Sharon Mosher (GSA) Treasurer: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO) Secretary: Linda C. Schaffner (ERF) At-Large: Charles P. Casey (ACS) At-Large: Marion Ehrich (SOT) At-Large: James D. Foley (CRA) At-Large: Cathy L. Seeley (NCTM) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2004
Chair: Sharon Mosher (GSA) Chair-Elect: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA) Past Chair: Diana Wall (ESA) Treasurer: Eli M. Pearce (ACS) Secretary: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO) At-Large: Ann Bartuska (ESA) At-Large: Marion Ehrich (SOT) At-Large: Johnny Lott (NCTM) At-Large: Ronald L. Phillips (CSSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2003
Chair: Diana Wall (ESA) Chair-Elect: Sharon Mosher (GSA) Past Chair: Edel Wasserman (ACS) Treasurer: Joseph E. Penick (NSTA) Secretary: Ronald L. Phillips (CSSA) At-Large: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO) At-Large: Sharon Patton (ASP) At-Large: Myriam P. Sarachik (APS) At-Large: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2002
Chair: Edel Wasserman (ACS) Chair-Elect: Diana Wall (ESA) Past Chair: Jerome I. Friedman (APS) Treasurer: Sharon Mosher (GSA) Secretary: Charles H. House (ACM) At-Large: Jeffrey D. Armstrong (ASAS) At-Large: Peggie Hollingsworth (SX) At-Large: Richard B. Hoover (SPIE) At-Large: John D. McDowell (AAFS) Alumni: John McArdie (FBPCS) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2001
Chair: Jerome I. Friedman (APS) Chair-Elect: Edel Wasserman (ACS) Past Chair: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS) Treasurer: Diana Wall (ESA) Secretary: John J. McArdle (FBPCS) At-Large: Robert Bjork (APS) At-Large: Peggie Hollingsworth (SX) At-Large: John D. McDowell (AAFS) At-Large: Sharon Mosher (GSA) President: Martin Apple (CSSP) Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
2000
Chair: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS) Chair-Elect: Jerome I. Friedman (APS) Past Chair: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) Treasurer: Martin E. P. Seligman (APA) Secretary: Barbara Simons (ACM) At-Large: Gregory J. Anderson (AIBS) At-Large: Mary K. Schmidt (IFT) At-Large: Diana Wall (ESA) At-Large: Edel Wasserman (ACS) President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1999
Chair: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) Chair-Elect: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS) Past Chair: Jaleh Daie (AWIS) Treasurer: Paul S. Anderson (ACS) Secretary: Martin E. P. Seligman (APA) At-Large: Norman Abeles (APA) At-Large: Gregory J. Anderson (AIBS) At-Large: Helen C. Davies (AWIS) At-Large: Barbara Simons (ACM) President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1998
Chair: Jaleh Daie (AWIS) Chair-Elect: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) Past Chair: Roland W. Schmitt (AIP) Treasurer: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Secretary: Stuert Zweben (ACM) At-Large: Paul S. Anderson (ACS) At-Large: Veronica Bierbaum (ASMS) At-Large: Elizabeth Carvellas (NABT) At-Large: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS) Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1997
Chair: Roland W. Schmitt (AIP) Chair-Elect: Jaleh Daie (AWIS) Past Chair: Ernest Eliel (ACS) Treasurer: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) Secretary: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) At-Large: James Breckinridge (SPIE) At-Large: Margaret Goldstein (MSA) At-Large: Duncan Moore (OSA) At-Large: Bob Buchanan (ASPP) Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1996
Chair: Ernest Eliel (ACS) Chair-Elect: Roland W. Schmitt (AIP) Past Chair: Francis X. Masse (HPS) Treasurer: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) Secretary: Marvin Goldman (HPS) At-Large: Jaleh Daie (AWIS) At-Large: Vernon B. Cardwell (CSSA) At-Large: Kumar N. Patel (APS) At-Large: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS) Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1995
Chair: Francis X. Masse (HPS) Chair-Elect: Ernest Eliel (ACS) Past Chair: Charles D. Spielberger (APA) Treasurer: James H. Stith (AAPT) Secretary: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) At-Large: Judy Meyer (ESA) At-Large: Roland Schmitt (AIP) At-Large: Ellen C. Weaver (AWIS) Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1994
Chair: Charles D. Spielberger (APA) Chair-Elect: Francis X. Masse (HPS) Past Chair: Bonnie Brunkhorst (NSTA) Treasurer: James H. Stith (AAPT) Secretary: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) At-Large: Frank Farley (APA) At-Large: Roland Schmitt (AIP) At-Large: Ellen C. Weaver (AWIS) Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1993
Chair: Bonnie Brunkhorst (NSTA) Chair-Elect: Charles D. Spielberger Past Chair: Gordon L. Nelson (ACS) Treasurer: Francis X. Masse (HPS) Secretary: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF) At-Large: Nicolaas Bloembergen (APS) At-Large: Ernest L. Eliel (ACS) At-Large: James H. Stith (AAPT) At-Large: Ellen C. Weaver (AWIS) Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1992
Chair: Gordon L. Nelson (ACS) Chair-Elect: Bonnie Brunkhorst (NSTA) Past Chair: Gerry G. Meisels (ASMS) Treasurer: Shirley M. Frye (NCTM) Secretary: John Penick (NABT) At-Large: Nicolaas Bloembergen (APS) At-Large: Jane Lubchenco (ESA) At-Large: Charles D. Spielberger (APA)
ctor: Martin Apple (CSSP)
1989
Chair: Lynn Arthur Steen (MAA) Chair-Elect: William F. Prokasy Past Chair: Stephen S .Willoughby (NCTM) Treasurer: Warren D. Niederhauser (ACS) Secretary: Gordon L. Nelson (ACS) At-Large: Paul W. Abrahams (ACM) At-Large: Gerry G. Meisels (ASMS) At-Large: G. Daniel Mostow (AMS)
|