CSSP Board History

2020

Chair: Malcolm Butler (ASTE)
Chair-Elect: Lisa Keefe (ACA)
Past Chair: David Baltensperger (CSSA)
Treasurer: Joseph Ferrara (ACA)
Secretary: Mike Grusak (CSSA)
At-Large: John Downing (ASLO)
At-Large: Lucinda Johnson (SFS)
At-Large: Jennifer Tank (SFS)
At-Large: Patricia Simmons (NSTA)
Alumni: Sharon Mosher (AGI)
President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)

2019

Chair: David Baltensperger (CSSA)
Chair-Elect: Malcolm Butler (ASTE)
Past Chair: Deborah Bronk (ASLO)
Treasurer: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI)
Secretary: Mike Grusak (CSSA)
At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T)
At-Large: Joseph Ferrara (ACA)
At-Large: Lisa Keefe (ACA)
At-Large: Donna Nelson (ACS)
Alumni: Sharon Mosher (AGI)
President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)

2018

Chair: Deborah Bronk (ASLO)
Chair-Elect: David Baltensperger (CSSA)
Past Chair: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Treasurer: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI)
Secretary: Susan Weller (ESA)
At-Large: Robert Twilley (CERF)
At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T)
At-Large: Malcolm Butler (ASTE)
At-Large: Mike Grusak (CSSA)
President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
Executive Director: Cindy Reed Paska (CSSP)

2017

Chair: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Chair-Elect: Deborah Bronk (ASLO)
Past Chair: Dave Penrose (SFS)
Treasurer: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI)
Secretary: David Baltensperger (CSSA)
At-Large: Susan Weller (ESA)
At-Large: Robert Twilley (CERF)
At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T)
At-Large: Malcolm Butler (ASTE)
President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2016

Chair: Dave Penrose (SFS)
Chair-Elect: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Past Chair: John Downing (ASLO)
Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Secretary: Darrell Fisher (HPS)
At-Large: David Baltensperger (CSSA)
At-Large: Malcolm Butler (ASTE)
At-Large: Darrell R. Fisher (HPS)
At-Large: Suzanne Johnson (APA)
At-Large: Nadia Caidi (ASIS&T)
President: Madeleine Jacobs (CSSP)
President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2015

Chair: John Downing (ASLO)
Chair-Elect: Dave Penrose (SFS)
Past Chair: Patricia Simmons (NSTA)
Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Secretary: Judith Kelly (ACA)
At-Large: David Baltensperger (CCSA)
At-Large: Darrell FIsher (HPS)
At-Large: Suzanne Johnson (APA)
At-Large: Robert Weidenmann (ESA)
At-Large: Berry (Nick) Tew (AGI)
President: Madeleine Jacobs (CSSP)
President Emeritus: Martin Apple (AIC)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2014

Chair: Patricia E. Simmons (NSTA)
Chair-Elect: John Downing (ASLO)
Past Chair: Paul Bertsch (SSSA)
Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Secretary: Judith Kelly (ACA)
At-Large: Darrell FIsher (HPS)
At-Large: Suzanne Johnson (APA)
At-Large: Dave Penrose (SFS)
At-Large: Robert Weidenmann (ESA)
At-Large: Greg Lardy (ASAS)
Acting President: Gordon Nelson (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2013

Chair: Paul Bertsch (SSSA)
Chair-Elect: Patricia E. Simmons (NSTA)
Past Chair: Ralph James (SPIE)
Treasurer: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)
Secretary: John Downing (ASLO)
At-Large: Eustace Dereniak (SPIE)
At-Large: John Geissman (GSA)
At-Large: Gary Pierznski (SSSA)
At-Large: Judith A. Kelly (ACA)
At-Large: Kathy Trundle (ASTE)
Acting President: Gordon Nelson (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2012

Chair: Ralph James (SPIE)
Chair-Elect: Paul Bertsch (SSSA)
Past Chair: George Corcoran (SoT)
Treasurer: Deborah Bronk (ASLO)
Secretary: Patricia E. Simmons (NSTA)
At-Large: Grayson Brown (ESA)
At-Large: John Downing (ASLO)
At-Large: Maria Gallo (CSSA)
At-Large: Judith A. Kelly (ACA)
At-Large: Steven Weller (BSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
Treasurer Elect: Robert E. Barsley (AAFS)

2011

Chair: George Corcoran (SoT)
Chair-Elect: Ralph James (SPIE)
Past Chair: Arthur Bienenstock (APS)
Treasurer: Deborah Bronk (ASLO)
Secretary: Paul Bertsch (SSSA)
At-Large: Don Beitz (FASS)
At-Large: Skip Hobbs (AGI)
At-Large: Susan Brawley (PSA)
At-Large: Judith A. Kelly (ACA)
At-Large: Robert Barnhill (SACNAS)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2010

Chair: Arthur Bienenstock (APS)
Chair-Elect: George Corcoran (SOT)
Past Chair: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS)
Treasurer: John M. Sharp, Jr. (GSA)
Secretary: Sabine U. O'Hara (USSEE)
At-Large: Thomas Bohan (AAFS)
At-Large: Deborah Bronk (ASLO)
At-Large: Rick Duschi (NARST)
At-Large: Joe Francisco (ACS)
At-Large: Ralph James (SPIE)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2009

Chair: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS)
Chair-Elect: Arthur Bienenstock (APS)
Past Chair: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO)
Treasurer: James G. Glimm (AMS)
Secretary: Henry S. Kepner, Jr. (NCTM)
At-Large: George B. Corcoran (SOT)
At-Large: Nicholas H. Aumen (NABS)
At-Large: Robert W. Howarth (CERF)
At-Large: Sabine U. O'Hara (USSEE)
At-Large: John Sharp, Jr. (GSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2008

Chair: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO)
Chair-Elect: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS)
Past Chair: Kenneth E. Melson (AAFS)
Treasurer: William A. Thomas (GSA)
Secretary: Linda Froschauer (NSTA)
At-Large: Arthur Bienenstock (APS)
At-Large: George B. Corcoran (SOT)
At-Large: Donald Jackson (AFS)
At-Large: Waldemar Karwowski (HFES)
At-Large: Pamela Soltis (BSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2007

Chair: Kenneth E. Melson (AAFS)
Chair-Elect: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO)
Past Chair: Ronald Phillips (CSSA)
Treasurer: Judith S. Bond (ASBMB)
Secretary: William F. Carroll, Jr. (ACS)
At-Large: James F. Baur (SX)
At-Large: Marvin J. Dainoff (HFES)
At-Large: Francis (Skip) Fennell (NCTM)
At-Large: Linda Froschauer (NSTA)
At-Large: William A. Thomas (GSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2006

Chair: Ronald Phillips (CSSA)
Chair-Elect: Kenneth E. Melson (AAFS)
Past Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA)
Treasurer: William A. Morgan (SEPM)
Secretary: Patricia E. Simmons (ASTE)
At-Large: James G. Arthur (AMS)
At-Large: Marvin L. Cohen (APS)
At-Large: Nancy B. Grimm (ESA)
At-Large: Toby M. Horn (NABT)
At-Large: Edward L. Schneider (BSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2005

Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA)
Chair-Elect: Ronald Phillips (CSSA)
Past Chair: Sharon Mosher (GSA)
Treasurer: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO)
Secretary: Linda C. Schaffner (ERF)
At-Large: Charles P. Casey (ACS)
At-Large: Marion Ehrich (SOT)
At-Large: James D. Foley (CRA)
At-Large: Cathy L. Seeley (NCTM)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2004

Chair: Sharon Mosher (GSA)
Chair-Elect: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA)
Past Chair: Diana Wall (ESA)
Treasurer: Eli M. Pearce (ACS)
Secretary: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO)
At-Large: Ann Bartuska (ESA)
At-Large: Marion Ehrich (SOT)
At-Large: Johnny Lott (NCTM)
At-Large: Ronald L. Phillips (CSSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2003

Chair: Diana Wall (ESA)
Chair-Elect: Sharon Mosher (GSA)
Past Chair: Edel Wasserman (ACS)
Treasurer: Joseph E. Penick (NSTA)
Secretary: Ronald L. Phillips (CSSA)
At-Large: Peter A. Jumars (ASLO)
At-Large: Sharon Patton (ASP)
At-Large: Myriam P. Sarachik (APS)
At-Large: Philip G. Zimbardo (APA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2002

Chair: Edel Wasserman (ACS)
Chair-Elect: Diana Wall (ESA)
Past Chair: Jerome I. Friedman (APS)
Treasurer: Sharon Mosher (GSA)
Secretary: Charles H. House (ACM)
At-Large: Jeffrey D. Armstrong (ASAS)
At-Large: Peggie Hollingsworth (SX)
At-Large: Richard B. Hoover (SPIE)
At-Large: John D. McDowell (AAFS)
Alumni: John McArdie (FBPCS)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2001

Chair: Jerome I. Friedman (APS)
Chair-Elect: Edel Wasserman (ACS)
Past Chair: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS)
Treasurer: Diana Wall (ESA)
Secretary: John J. McArdle (FBPCS)
At-Large: Robert Bjork (APS)
At-Large: Peggie Hollingsworth (SX)
At-Large: John D. McDowell (AAFS)
At-Large: Sharon Mosher (GSA)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)
Ethics/Legal Advisor: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)

2000

Chair: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS)
Chair-Elect: Jerome I. Friedman (APS)
Past Chair: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
Treasurer: Martin E. P. Seligman (APA)
Secretary: Barbara Simons (ACM)
At-Large: Gregory J. Anderson (AIBS)
At-Large: Mary K. Schmidt (IFT)
At-Large: Diana Wall (ESA)
At-Large: Edel Wasserman (ACS)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1999

Chair: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
Chair-Elect: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS)
Past Chair: Jaleh Daie (AWIS)
Treasurer: Paul S. Anderson (ACS)
Secretary: Martin E. P. Seligman (APA)
At-Large: Norman Abeles (APA)
At-Large: Gregory J. Anderson (AIBS)
At-Large: Helen C. Davies (AWIS)
At-Large: Barbara Simons (ACM)
President: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1998

Chair: Jaleh Daie (AWIS)
Chair-Elect: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
Past Chair: Roland W. Schmitt (AIP)
Treasurer: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
Secretary: Stuert Zweben (ACM)
At-Large: Paul S. Anderson (ACS)
At-Large: Veronica Bierbaum (ASMS)
At-Large: Elizabeth Carvellas (NABT)
At-Large: Arthur M. Jaffe (AMS)
Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1997

Chair: Roland W. Schmitt (AIP)
Chair-Elect: Jaleh Daie (AWIS)
Past Chair: Ernest Eliel (ACS)
Treasurer: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
Secretary: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
At-Large: James Breckinridge (SPIE)
At-Large: Margaret Goldstein (MSA)
At-Large: Duncan Moore (OSA)
At-Large: Bob Buchanan (ASPP)
Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1996

Chair: Ernest Eliel (ACS)
Chair-Elect: Roland W. Schmitt (AIP)
Past Chair: Francis X. Masse (HPS)
Treasurer: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
Secretary: Marvin Goldman (HPS)
At-Large: Jaleh Daie (AWIS)
At-Large: Vernon B. Cardwell (CSSA)
At-Large: Kumar N. Patel (APS)
At-Large: Haskell Pitluck (AAFS)
Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1995

Chair: Francis X. Masse (HPS)
Chair-Elect: Ernest Eliel (ACS)
Past Chair: Charles D. Spielberger (APA)
Treasurer: James H. Stith (AAPT)
Secretary: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
At-Large: Judy Meyer (ESA)
At-Large: Roland Schmitt (AIP)
At-Large: Ellen C. Weaver (AWIS)
Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1994

Chair: Charles D. Spielberger (APA)
Chair-Elect: Francis X. Masse (HPS)
Past Chair: Bonnie Brunkhorst (NSTA)
Treasurer: James H. Stith (AAPT)
Secretary: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
At-Large: Frank Farley (APA)
At-Large: Roland Schmitt (AIP)
At-Large: Ellen C. Weaver (AWIS)
Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1993

Chair: Bonnie Brunkhorst (NSTA)
Chair-Elect: Charles D. Spielberger
Past Chair: Gordon L. Nelson (ACS)
Treasurer: Francis X. Masse (HPS)
Secretary: Christopher F. D'Elia (ERF)
At-Large: Nicolaas Bloembergen (APS)
At-Large: Ernest L. Eliel (ACS)
At-Large: James H. Stith (AAPT)
At-Large: Ellen C. Weaver (AWIS)
Executive Director: Martin Apple (CSSP)

1992

Chair: Gordon L. Nelson (ACS)
Chair-Elect: Bonnie Brunkhorst (NSTA)
Past Chair: Gerry G. Meisels (ASMS)
Treasurer: Shirley M. Frye (NCTM)
Secretary: John Penick (NABT)
At-Large: Nicolaas Bloembergen (APS)
At-Large: Jane Lubchenco (ESA)
At-Large: Charles D. Spielberger (APA)

1989

Chair: Lynn Arthur Steen (MAA)
Chair-Elect: William F. Prokasy
Past Chair: Stephen S .Willoughby (NCTM)
Treasurer: Warren D. Niederhauser (ACS)
Secretary: Gordon L. Nelson (ACS)
At-Large: Paul W. Abrahams (ACM)
At-Large: Gerry G. Meisels (ASMS)
At-Large: G. Daniel Mostow (AMS)